Day 1 – March 15, 2021

15.00 – 18.00 Central European Time

10 AM – 1 PM EDT

15.00 – 15.10

Greetings and introduction to AICA 2021
Paul Theron – Thales

15.10 – 15.55 Keynote 
Christian Soulès – Cybersecurity General, French Air Force
15.55 – 16.00 Break
16.00 – 16.20 A Model-Based, Decision-Theoretic Approach to Automating Cyber Response
Lashon Booker and Scott Musman – the MITRE Corporation
16.20 – 16.40

Dual-Process consideration for decision making and multi-agent architecture of AICA
Bryan Fruchart and Benoit Le Blanc – Bordeaux INP

16.40 – 17.00 Constraints Satisfiability Driven Reinforcement Learning for Autonomous Cyber Defense
Ashutosh Dutta – University of North Carolina
Ehab Al-Shaer – Carnegie Mellon University
Samrat Chatterjee – Pacific Northwest National Lab
17.00 – 17.05 Break
17.05 – 17.50 Panel session – “How to build an autonomous agent –  State of the Art and future challenges in AICA architecture and engineering”
Alessandro Guarino – StAG
Nikolai Stoianov – Bulgarian Defence Institute
Paul Theron – Thales

Day 2 – March 16, 2021

15.00 – 18.00 Central European Time

10 AM – 1 PM EDT

 

15.00 – 15.10 Greetings
15.10 – 15.40 Building Multi-Agent Systems for Optimized, Multi-Criteria Cyber-Defense
V.S.  Subrahmanian – Dartmouth College
15.40 – 15.55 NATO NCIA Presentation:
Collaboration between NCIA VISTA environment and AICA IWG
15.55 – 16.00 Break
16.00 – 16.20 Operators and autonomous intelligent agents:
human individual characteristics shape the team’s efficiency
Adrien Metge, Nicolas Maille – ONERA
Benoît Le Blanc – Bordeaux INP
16.20 – 16.40 SDN-based Moving Target Defense using Multi-agent Reinforcement Learning
Ankur Chowdhary, Dijiang Huang, Abdulhakim Sabur,
Neha Vadnere – Arizona State University
Myong Kang and Bruce Montrose – US Naval Research Lab
16.40 – 17.00 Achieving Active Cybersecurity through Agent-Based Cognitive
Models for Detection and Defense
Robert Thomson – United States Military Academy
Drew Cranford and Christian Lebiere – Carnegie Mellon University
17.00 – 17.05 Break
17.05 – 17.50

Panel session – “The Maturity of Autonomous Agents:  Resilience and Societal Communication”
Nathaniel Evans – ANL
Diane Henshel – Indiana University
Mateusz Piatkowski – University of Lodz
Alex Ligo  – USACOE

17.50 – 18.00 Final greetings
Paul Theron – Thales

 –